Clear Chaos Ltd

Clear Chaos Ltd - Privacy Statement

Effective from 1st March 2015

The following statement explains our policy regarding the personal information we collect about you. In short: Clear Chaos Ltd does not sell, loan or give away any information you supply to us.

The following statement explains our policy regarding the personal information we collect about you.

STATEMENT OF INTENT

From time to time, you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. name and e-mail address) in order to receive or use services on our web site. Such services include the ordering of hosting, posting to our community forums, or by using our support system amongst others. By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable Clear Chaos Ltd to provide you with the services that you select. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. Our services are designed to give you the information that you want to receive. Clear Chaos Ltd will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current Internet best practice.

INFORMATION ON VISITORS

During the course of any visit to Clear Chaos Ltd, the pages you see, along with something called a cookie, are downloaded to your computer. Many web sites do this, because cookies allow the web site publisher to do useful things like find out whether the computer (and probably its user) has visited the site before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit. Any information that is supplied by cookies can help us to provide you with a better service.

WHAT IS A COOKIE?

When you enter a site your computer will automatically be issued with a cookie. Cookies are text files that identify your computer to our server. Cookies in themselves do not identify the individual user, just the computer used. Many sites do this whenever a user visits their site in order to track traffic flows. Cookies themselves only record those areas of the site that have been visited by the computer in question, and for how long. Users have the opportunity to set their computers to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The last of these, of course, means that certain personalised services cannot then be provided to that user. NB: Even if you haven't set your computer to reject cookies you can still browse our site anonymously until such time as you register for services provided by Clear Chaos Ltd.

USE AND STORAGE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

When you supply any personal information to Clear Chaos Ltd (e.g. for ordering hosting services, or contributing to our community forums) we have legal obligations towards you in the way we deal with that data. We must collect the information fairly, that is, we must explain how we will use it and tell you if we want to pass the information on to anyone else. In general, any information you provide to Clear Chaos will only be used by Clear Chaos Ltd. It will never be supplied to anyone outside of Clear Chaos Ltd without first obtaining your consent, unless we are obliged or required by law to disclose it. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the service that you have requested. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that Clear Chaos Ltd holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. (We charge £10 for information requests.) Please address requests to 15 Rowen Close, Stockton-on-Tees. TS17 5DX

USERS AGED 16 AND UNDER

If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/legal guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to Clear Chaos Ltd's web site. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

Contact us for further details :